CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Xuesong Zhang
Tyler International Trade
606 Oak Street
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

RE: The tariff classification of hangers from China

Dear Mr. Zhang:

In your letter dated March 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the hanger was submitted for our review.

The hanger is made of wire and coated with plastic. The wire attracts a magnet, therefore, we believe that it is made of steel. The hanger measures approximately 18 inches in length and has a non-swivel top hook. You stated in our telephone conversation on April 10, 2008, that the hanger will be made in China. The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 7326.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, garment hangers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division